Student Image

I am Studying In Class 2 In Baldwin Co-Education High School. I Have Secured 1st Rank In The Science Olympiad And Cleared The Level 1 With A Percentage Of 97.939 - Nidhish Hejmady

Student Image

Olymper helper was my life-line for preparation of NCO, and that,s why I could reach to 2nd level. thanks to OH team.

Student Image

Olympiad helper has helped my son Ishaan Chugh to qualify for cyber....He is equally excited to appear and pass with flying colors in the other as well

Student Image

Dear olympiadhelper,I have qualified for second level NCO! Also, I got school first rank in the same. Thanks a lot for all your help! You helped meachievemy dream. The practice tests were very use...

Student Image

Olympiad helper helped me in preparing and revising for the exams thoroughly. Thanks for all the help

Student Image

Olympiad helper is very much helpful in the preparation and developing the required skill for the exams

Student Image

Olympiad Helper helped me in preparing and testing my knowledge on the subject. I am really thank full to Olympiad helper.

Student Image

Olympiad helper is really very helpful

Student Image

I am pleased to share that my son Master Anish Singh scored 1st School Rank, 2nd State Rank and 64th International Rank in 13th NCO for class 2nd. Though he has put lot of efforts to achieve this fet...




National Science Olympiad (NCO)

National Science Olympiad

National Science Olympiad (NSO)

Official Website : nso

The National Science Olympiad is organized every year to motivate students to strive for better and deeper understanding of scientific facts and data and to enhance their reasoning, analytical and problem solving skills All school students from class 2nd onwards are invited to participate in this unique contest that tests their understanding, level of knowledge, applications and power of reasoning.

NSO Exam Date
  • Date Of Examination: During 2014-15 the first Round of NCO exam will be held on 12th Nov & 25th Nov 2014, at participating schools.
NSO Syllabus
Class 1 Class 2 Class 3 Class 4 Class 5
Class 6 Class 7 Class 8 Class 9 Class 10
Class 1
  • No of questions: 30
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 10 questions in section I and 20 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental Ability) : Numerals and Number Name, Number Sense (2 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, Length, Weight, Time, Money, Geometrical Skills, Patterns, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Problems Based on Figures.
    • Section – II (Science) : Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.
Class 2
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental Ability) : Numerals, Number Name and Number Sense (3 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, time, calendar, measurement of Weight, Length and Temperature, geometrical Shapes, money, Problems Based on Figures, Series Completion, Patterns, Find Odd Numeral Out.
    • Section –II (Science) : Plants, Animals, Human Body, Family, Food, Clothes, House, Occasions and Festivals, Occupation, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Earth and Universe.
Class 3
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental ability) : Numerals, Number Names and Number Sense (4 digit numbers), Addition, Subtraction, fractional Numbers, multiplication, division, time, straight and Curved Lines, calendar, measurement of Weight and Capacity, geometrical Shapes, money, Patterns, Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Image, Embedded Figures.
    • Section –II (Science) : Plants and Animals, Human Body, Water, Food, House and Occupation, Transport and Communication, Matter and Materials, Earth and Universe.
Class 4
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental ability) : Number and Numeration (5 digit numbers), Place-value, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Comparison, Geometrical Shapes, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Weight and Capacity, Time, Money, Fractional Numbers, Pictorial Representation of Data, Roman Numerals, Multiples and Factors, Perimeter of Various Shapes, Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Direction Sense, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Patterns, Conversions, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.
    • Section – II (Science) : Plant and Animal Life, Human Body, Water, Matter and Materials, Transport, General Activities, Earth and Universe.
Class 5
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental ability) : Number Sense, Regional and Roman Numerals, Numbers up to Lakhs, Multiples and Factors, Fractional Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Decimals, Geometrical Shapes and Angles, Symmetry, Measurement of Length, Time, Money, Weight, Perimeter and Area of Square, Rectangle and Circle, Pictorial Representation of Data, HCF and LCM, Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense, Patterns, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.
    • Section – II (Science) : Animals, Plants and Food, Human Body and Health, Water, Matter, Natural Resources and Calamities, Earth and Universe, General Science.
Class 6
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental ability) : Roman Numerals, Number Sense, HCF and LCM, Addition and Subtraction, Multiplication and Division, Fractional Numbers, Decimal Fractions, Geometrical Shapes, Angles, Arithmetical Ability, Measurements, Area and Perimeter of Rectangle, Square, Circle, Triangle, Volume, Pictorial Representation of Data, Integers, Factors and Multiples, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Patterns, Direction Sense, Number Ranking, Alphabetical Test.
    • Section –II (Science) : Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity & Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Air & Water, Sorting Materials into Groups, Separation of Substances, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms & Their Surroundings, Food, Health & Hygiene, Fibres to Fabrics.
Class 7
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental ability) : Integers, Fractions and Decimals, Data Handling, Simple Equations, Lines and Angles, The Triangle and its Properties, Congruence of Triangles, Comparing Quantities, Rational Numbers, Practical Geometry, Perimeter, Area and Volume, Algebraic Expressions, Exponents and Powers, Symmetry, Visualising Solid Shapes, Logical Reasoning, Conversions, Simple Probability.
    • Section –II (Science) : Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effect, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals, Fibres to Fabrics, Nutrition, Respiration, Transportation, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.
Class 8
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental ability) : Rational Numbers, Operation on Rational Numbers, Decimal Representation of Rational Numbers, Exponents and Powers, Direct and Inverse Variations, Comparing Quantities, Algebraic Expression, Factorization of Algebraic Expressions, Linear Equation in One Variable, More About Triangles, Congruent Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Circles, Mensuration, Statistics, Arithmetic Ability, Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots, Problem Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section –II (Science) : Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics, Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction in Animals, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.
Class 9
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental Ability) : Number Systems, Polynomials, Coordinate Geometry, Linear Equations in Two Variables, Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry, Lines and Angles, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles, Circles, Constructions, Heron’s Formula, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Logical (Verbal and Non-verbal) and Analytical Reasoning.
    • Section –II (Science) : Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure, Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall Ill, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.
Class 10
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 2 sections: 15 questions in section I and 35 in section II.

    Syllabus
    • Section –I (Mental Ability) : Real Numbers, Polynomials, Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic Progressions, Triangles, Coordinate Geometry, Introduction to Trigonometry, Some Applications of Trigonometry, Circles, Constructions, Areas Related to Circles, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability, Direction Sense Test, Mathematical operations, Number Ranking & Time Sequence Test, Coding-Decoding, Distance, Speed, Time and General Reasoning Based on Prescribed Syllabus.
    • Section –II (Science) : Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.