Student Image

I am Studying In Class 2 In Baldwin Co-Education High School. I Have Secured 1st Rank In The Science Olympiad And Cleared The Level 1 With A Percentage Of 97.939 - Nidhish Hejmady

Student Image

Olymper helper was my life-line for preparation of NCO, and that,s why I could reach to 2nd level. thanks to OH team.

Student Image

Olympiad helper has helped my son Ishaan Chugh to qualify for cyber....He is equally excited to appear and pass with flying colors in the other as well

Student Image

Dear olympiadhelper,I have qualified for second level NCO! Also, I got school first rank in the same. Thanks a lot for all your help! You helped meachievemy dream. The practice tests were very use...

Student Image

Olympiad helper helped me in preparing and revising for the exams thoroughly. Thanks for all the help

Student Image

Olympiad helper is very much helpful in the preparation and developing the required skill for the exams

Student Image

Olympiad Helper helped me in preparing and testing my knowledge on the subject. I am really thank full to Olympiad helper.

Student Image

Olympiad helper is really very helpful

Student Image

I am pleased to share that my son Master Anish Singh scored 1st School Rank, 2nd State Rank and 64th International Rank in 13th NCO for class 2nd. Though he has put lot of efforts to achieve this fet...




National Cyber Olympiad (NCO)

Unified Cyber Olympiad (UCO)

National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) 2013

Official Website : NCO

The first of its kind in the country, the National Cyber Olympiad is now a global search competition that aims at identifying and nurturing cyber talent amongst the youngsters. It is as much about inspiring the younger generation to enhance their knowledge and comprehension of issues related to computers and IT as about testing their aptitude in these streams.

It is an international level competition focusing on Mental Ability, Logical & Analytical Reasoning in computers and IT.

A 1994 analysis of computer technology in schools showed that those who learned with computers showed above-average results on standardized achievement tests. Students often respond positively to computers, which can conform to the needs of the student. The study also found that computers streamline the education process. Students learning on a computer take less time to learn material than students with teacher instruction only.

Participants of NCO are ranked on the basis of marks obtained. Hence, after taking the first level of the test, students can judge themselves academically at four different levels - within the school, at city and state level, and above all at International level. Finally students are suitably awarded based on their international ranking. Prizes include cash prizes, computers, medals, CD’s, etc.. The prizes for the first 3 toppers of each class are awarded at a grand prize distribution ceremony presided over by an eminent personality. Rest of the prizes are either sent to the schools or can be collected from the Foundation’s office after announcement. State level prizes are also being initiated to award state toppers.

The National Cyber Olympiad is in two levels:
  • Level 1: The first level of the test is organized in the respective schools of the participants during the school hours.
    • The level 1 competition is a written objective-type test of 60 minutes duration comprising 35 objective-type (Multiple Choice) questions for class 2 to class 4 and 50 objective-type (Multiple Choice) questions for class 5 to class 12.
    • The question paper consists of :
      • Mental Ability,
      • Logical and Analytical Reasoning,
      • Computer and Information Technology
    • There are separate question papers for each class.
    • The medium of the test is English.
    • CBSE, ICSE/ISC and State Board syllabus is followed for setting the test papers.
    • The exam is conducted during school hours.
  • Level 2: The qualifiers to second round would include the following
    • Top 5% students who appear for the 1st level exam from each class
    • State wise top 10 performing students from each class.
    • Topper of each class where at least 10 students have appeared for the exam
NCO( National Cyber Olympiad ) Exam Date
During 2014-15 the first Round of NCO exam will be held on 18th Sep and 14th Dec, 2014. at participating schools.
National Cyber Olympiad (NCO) Syllabus 2014
Class 2 Class 3 Class 4 Class 5 Class 6 Class 7
Class 8 Class 9 Class 10 Class 11 Class 12
Class 2
  • No of questions: 35
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 5 questions in section I, 10 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals and Number Names, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication as Repeated Addition, Temperature, Time, Calendar, Measurement of Length and Weight, Geometrical Shapes, Money.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Introduction to Computers (General Information), Parts of Computer, Uses of Computer, Learning to use Keyboard and Mouse, Introduction to MS-Paint.
Class 3
  • No of questions: 35
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 5 questions in section I, 10 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability): Numerals and Number Names, Addition, Subtraction, Fractional Numbers, Multiplication as Repeated Addition, Division as Repeated Subtraction, Time, Temperature, Straight and Curved Lines, Calendar, Measurement of Length, Weight and Capacity, Geometrical Shapes, Money.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : About Computers (General Information), Parts of Computer, Uses of Computer, Start & Shut down of a Computer, Input and Output Devices, Introduction to Internet, MS-Paint, Introduction to MS-Word.
Class 4
  • No of questions: 35
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 5 questions in section I, 10 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Number and Numeration, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Geometrical Shapes, Measurement of Time, Measurement of Length, Mass and Capacity, Money, Fractional Numbers, Pictorial Representation of Data, Roman Numerals, Numbers upto one Lakh, Multiples and Factors.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : About Computers (General Information), Parts of Computer, Input and Output Devices, Hardware, Software, MS-Word, Using MS-Windows, Introduction to Internet, Computer Networks, Uses of Internet, MS-Paint.
Class 5
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Regional and Roman Numerals, Numbers up to one Lakh, Multiples and Factors, Fractional Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division, Estimation, Geometrical Shapes, Measurement, Time, Money, Perimeter, Pictorial Representation of Data, Prime and Composite Numbers, HCF and LCM.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Input and Output Devices, Hardware, Software, Storage Devices, Memory – Primary & Secondary Memory, MS-Paint, MS-Word, Introduction to MS-Powerpoint, Introduction to Multimedia, Internet, Computer Networks, MS-Windows.
Class 6
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Roman Numerals, Numbers and Numeration, Prime and Composite Numbers, HCF and LCM, Addition and Subtraction, Multiplication and Division, Fractional Numbers, Decimal Fractions, Basic Geometrical Shapes, Angles, Triangles, Circles, Measurement of Length, Mass and Capacity, Time, Money, Profit and Loss, Temperature, Area and Perimeter, Volume, Pictorial Representation of Data, Integers, Factors and Multiples, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : History and Generation of Computers, Types of Computers, MS-Windows, MS-Word, MS-Powerpoint, Internet & E-mail, Introduction to Q-Basic, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices.
Class 7
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Natural Numbers and Whole Numbers, Integers, Factors and Multiples, Ratios, Proportion and Unitary Method, Percentage and Its Applications, Algebraic Expressions, Linear Equations in One Variable, Basic Geometrical Concepts, Line Segments, Angles, Triangles, Pairs of Lines and Transversal, Construction, Perimeter and Area, Rational Numbers, Decimal Representation of Rational Numbers, Exponents.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Cubes and Dice.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Fundamentals of Computer, Evolution of Computers, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices.Using Windows, MS-Word, MS-Powerpoint, MS-Excel, Programming in Q-Basic, Internet & Viruses.
Class 8
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Rational Numbers, Operation on Rational Numbers, Decimal Representation of Rational Numbers, Exponents, Direct and Inverse Variations, Percentage and Its Application, Algebraic Expression, Factorization of Algebraic Expressions, Linear Equation in One Variable, More About Triangles, Congruent Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Circles, Area of Rectangular Paths, Surface Area and Volumes, Statistics, Squares and Square Roots, Cubes and Cube Roots.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problem Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Internet & Viruses, HTML, Flash, MS-Access, Networking, MS-Word, MS-Powerpoint, MS-Excel, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices.
Class 9
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Number Systems, Polynomials, Coordinate Geometry, Linear Equations in Two Variables, Introduction to Euclid’s Geometry, Lines and Angles, Triangles, Quadrilaterals, Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles, Circles, Constructions, Heron’s Formula, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Problems Based on Figures, Find Odd Numeral Out, Series Completion, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Reasoning, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Cubes and Dice.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Algorithms and Flowcharts in Programming, Visual Basic, Animations, HTML, Internet and Viruses, MS-Word, MS-Excel, MS-Powerpoint, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices, Flash, Networking.
Class 10
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Real Numbers, Polynomials, Pair of Linear Equations in Two Variables, Quadratic Equations, Arithmetic Progressions, Triangles, Coordinate Geometry, Introduction to Trigonometry, Some Applications of Trigonometry, Circles, Constructions, Areas Related to Circles, Surface Areas and Volumes, Statistics, Probability.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-verbal Reasoning.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Basics of IT, Operating System, Word Processing Tool, Networking, Multimedia, MS-Powerpoint, HTML, Internet, MS-Excel, Hardware, Software, Input & Output Devices, Memory & Storage Devices.
Class 11
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Differentiation, Sequences and Series (A.P. & G.P. Misc.), Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Trigonometry, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Mathematical Logic, Limits, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-verbal Reasoning.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : History, Generation and Types of Computers, Working with OS, Input, Output & Memory Devices, Data Representation, Basics of IT, Internet Services and Protocols, Introduction to XML, Networking, Viruses and Antiviruses, Introduction to C++ till Data Structures.
Class 12
  • No of questions: 50
  • Time allowed : 60 minutes
  • There are 3 sections: 15 questions in section I, 15 in section II and 20 in section III.

    Syllabus
    • Section – I (Mental Ability) : Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers, Linear Inequations, Quadratic Equations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight Lines and Family of Straight Lines, Circles, Conic Section, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Exponential and Logarithmic Series, Mathematical Logic, Statistics & Probability, Three Dimensional Geometry, Vectors, Stocks, Shares and Debentures, Average and Partition Values, Index Numbers, Matrices and Determinants, Limits, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus.
    • Section – II (Logical and Analytical Reasoning) : Verbal and Non-verbal Reasoning.
    • Section – III (Computers and IT) : Programming in C++, Database Concepts, SQL, Boolean Algebra, Networking & Topologies, Network Security Concepts, Cyber ethics, Viruses and Antiviruses, Open Source Terminologies.